BBC Radio 4 Extra's programmes

You can find here the schedule of BBC Radio 4 Extra one week ahead, and the related important information, like the name of the presenters and the teasers of the programmes. Above the radio programmes, with the radio finder, you can switch to other radios, and with the date option, you can set the starting day of your search. If you find any mistakes in our schedule, like there is other programme in the radio, than in our schedule, or something is missing, please help us by contacting us on the Contact page, and we will fix it as soon as possible. If you would like to see more radios' schedules simultaneously, please visit the general Schedule page.

00:00 - EF Benson - Secret Lives
2. A Most Salubrious Seaside Resort
2/3 Susan Leg wants to keep her neighbours guessing about 'Rudolf da Vinci'.
01:00 - The Toff on the Farm
3. Destination Danger
3/6 After the discovery of a body, the Toff is determined to uncover Selby Farm's secrets.
01:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 3
3/5 The coroner's inquest raises awkward questions, and Inglethorpe incr ... More >>iminates himself.
02:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
3. Hannah
3/10 With Warlow isolated, Powyss becomes entranced by Warlow's wife.
02:15 - Rachel's Cousins
3. Lies
3/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
02:30 - Boswell's Lives
Series 1, Boswell's Life of Freud
1/4 Boswell attempts to write a biography of Sigmund Freud, but Freud asks all the questions.
03:00 - Hancock's Half Hour
Series 6, The Last Bus Home
3/14 The Lad, Sid and Bill get stranded, so face a long walk home in the rain.
03:30 - One Foot in the Grave
1. Alive and Buried
1/4 Grumpy Victor Meldrew is about to lose his job. Adapted from TV, with Richard Wilson.
04:00 - Whose Line Is It Anyway?
Episode 6
6/6 Clive Anderson is joined by Stephen Fry, John Sessions, Rory Bremner and Jon Glover.
04:30 - The Elephant Man
Early Closing Day
8/8 What will become of the animals, and the staff, when the zoo goes up for sale?
05:00 - EF Benson - Secret Lives
3. A Most Treasured Home
3/3 Susan's neighbours think she's a gossip columnist, until they learn the whole truth.
06:00 - The Toff on the Farm
4. Cause For Alarm
4/6 Farm owner Gillian Selby claims she no longer needs the Toff's assistance.
06:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 4
4/5 An arrest is made. A court case begins. Things go from bad to worse ... More >>for John and Lawrence.
07:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
4. Obsession
4/10 Powyss gets ever closer to Hannah. It's the constant gossip on the estate.
07:15 - Rachel's Cousins
4. Risks
4/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
07:30 - Cooking in a Bedsitter
Series 1, Stuffed Eggs
2/4 Beattie Edmondson stars in a new comedy inspired by Katharine Whitehorn's cookery classic
08:00 - Dad's Army
Series 2, A Wilson (Manager)
18/20 Captain Mainwaring is aghast when his chief clerk comes up in the world.
08:30 - Wrinkles
Series 2, 4. Night and Day
4/6 The show supplying the answers to questions you never asked
09:00 - The Unbelievable Truth
Series 25, Episode 1
1/6 Comedians try to smuggle truths past their opponents in David Mitchell's panel game.
09:30 - A Whole 'Nother Story
Series 2, Episode 1
1/6 Will Pete and Cassie's friendship survive new romantic interests?
10:00 - EF Benson - Secret Lives
3. A Most Treasured Home
3/3 Susan's neighbours think she's a gossip columnist, until they learn the whole truth.
11:00 - The Toff on the Farm
4. Cause For Alarm
4/6 Farm owner Gillian Selby claims she no longer needs the Toff's assistance.
11:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 4
4/5 An arrest is made. A court case begins. Things go from bad to worse ... More >>for John and Lawrence.
12:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
4. Obsession
4/10 Powyss gets ever closer to Hannah. It's the constant gossip on the estate.
12:15 - Rachel's Cousins
4. Risks
4/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
12:30 - Cooking in a Bedsitter
Series 1, Stuffed Eggs
2/4 Beattie Edmondson stars in a new comedy inspired by Katharine Whitehorn's cookery classic
13:00 - Dad's Army
Series 2, A Wilson (Manager)
18/20 Captain Mainwaring is aghast when his chief clerk comes up in the world.
13:30 - Wrinkles
Series 2, 4. Night and Day
4/6 The show supplying the answers to questions you never asked
14:00 - The Unbelievable Truth
Series 25, Episode 1
1/6 Comedians try to smuggle truths past their opponents in David Mitchell's panel game.
14:30 - A Whole 'Nother Story
Series 2, Episode 1
1/6 Will Pete and Cassie's friendship survive new romantic interests?
15:00 - EF Benson - Secret Lives
3. A Most Treasured Home
3/3 Susan's neighbours think she's a gossip columnist, until they learn the whole truth.
16:00 - The Toff on the Farm
4. Cause For Alarm
4/6 Farm owner Gillian Selby claims she no longer needs the Toff's assistance.
16:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 4
4/5 An arrest is made. A court case begins. Things go from bad to worse ... More >>for John and Lawrence.
4. Obsession
4/10 Powyss gets ever closer to Hannah. It's the constant gossip on the estate.
17:15 - Rachel's Cousins
4. Risks
4/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
17:30 - Cooking in a Bedsitter
Series 1, Stuffed Eggs
2/4 Beattie Edmondson stars in a new comedy inspired by Katharine Whitehorn's cookery classic
18:00 - Dad's Army
Series 2, A Wilson (Manager)
18/20 Captain Mainwaring is aghast when his chief clerk comes up in the world.
18:30 - Wrinkles
Series 2, 4. Night and Day
4/6 The show supplying the answers to questions you never asked
19:00 - The Unbelievable Truth
Series 25, Episode 1
1/6 Comedians try to smuggle truths past their opponents in David Mitchell's panel game.
19:30 - A Whole 'Nother Story
Series 2, Episode 1
1/6 Will Pete and Cassie's friendship survive new romantic interests?
20:00 - One Foot In The Grave - A Celebration Of A Comedy Classic

Victor Meldrew would never believe it! A celebration of the hit comedy.
21:00 - Great Lives
Sally Phillips on Hollywood star Myrna Loy
Sally Phillips nominates her comedy star, Myrna Loy
21:30 - Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
9. Solo
9/10 Faber has done what he can to help but the Mechanical Hound is after Montag now.
21:45 - 24 Kildare Road
9. Hospital
9/10 Lee goes to hospital to see if the woman found in the snow in a park is his mother.
22:00 - Olga Koch: OK Computer
Series 1, 4. Privacy
4/4 Olga explores privacy, but shhh… it’s private.
22:30 - My Teenage Diary
Series 10, Tim Downie
6/6 Rufus Hound's guests is Tim Downie, star of Outlander and Paddington.
22:55 - The Comedy Club Interviews
Huge Davies 2/2
Athena Kugblenu chats again to Huge Davies in the Comedy Club.
23:00 - Susan Calman Is Convicted
Series 2, What Makes Humans Human?
4/4 Susan asks if you can really describe a person by simply stating their genetic code.
23:30 - Everyone Quite Likes Justin
Series 1, Episode 3
3/4 A sudden event causes a lifestyle rethink for the Manchester DJ. Stars Justin Moorhouse.
00:00 - EF Benson - Secret Lives
3. A Most Treasured Home
3/3 Susan's neighbours think she's a gossip columnist, until they learn the whole truth.
01:00 - The Toff on the Farm
4. Cause For Alarm
4/6 Farm owner Gillian Selby claims she no longer needs the Toff's assistance.
01:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 4
4/5 An arrest is made. A court case begins. Things go from bad to worse ... More >>for John and Lawrence.
02:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
4. Obsession
4/10 Powyss gets ever closer to Hannah. It's the constant gossip on the estate.
02:15 - Rachel's Cousins
4. Risks
4/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
02:30 - Cooking in a Bedsitter
Series 1, Stuffed Eggs
2/4 Beattie Edmondson stars in a new comedy inspired by Katharine Whitehorn's cookery classic
03:00 - Dad's Army
Series 2, A Wilson (Manager)
18/20 Captain Mainwaring is aghast when his chief clerk comes up in the world.
03:30 - Wrinkles
Series 2, 4. Night and Day
4/6 The show supplying the answers to questions you never asked
04:00 - The Unbelievable Truth
Series 25, Episode 1
1/6 Comedians try to smuggle truths past their opponents in David Mitchell's panel game.
04:30 - A Whole 'Nother Story
Series 2, Episode 1
1/6 Will Pete and Cassie's friendship survive new romantic interests?
05:00 - Peter Tinniswood
A Very Rare Bird Indeed
A lonely woman waits in a remote Welsh hotel for her philandering husband.
06:00 - The Toff on the Farm
5. A Step In The Dark
5/6 Amateur sleuth Richard Rollison refuses to be fobbed off and receives some useful advice.
06:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 5
5/5 Captain Hastings and DI Japp are bewildered by Hercule Poirot's anti ... More >>cs at Styles Court.
07:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
5. Enraged
5/10 After three years, Powyss is losing heart with his experiment.
07:15 - Rachel's Cousins
5. Loyalties
5/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
07:30 - Ed Reardon's Week
Series 11, Poetry? No Thanks
5/6 Ed becomes involved in honouring plucky wartime songbird 'Beryl Bassett'.
08:00 - Marriage Lines
Series 2, Episode 8
8/13 Baby Helen is annoying Kate and George's neighbours.
08:30 - Big Jim and the Figaro Club
Transport of Delight
1/6 Demobbed Old Ned heads south after the war and joins a special construction team.
09:00 - The 3rd Degree
Series 11, Brasenose College Oxford
3/6 Three students from Brasenose College, Oxford take on their professors in the upbeat quiz.
09:30 - In and Out of the Kitchen
Series 1, January 1st to 5th
1/4 Life and recipes from cookery writer Damien Trench's kitchen diary.
10:00 - Peter Tinniswood
A Very Rare Bird Indeed
A lonely woman waits in a remote Welsh hotel for her philandering husband.
11:00 - The Toff on the Farm
5. A Step In The Dark
5/6 Amateur sleuth Richard Rollison refuses to be fobbed off and receives some useful advice.
11:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 5
5/5 Captain Hastings and DI Japp are bewildered by Hercule Poirot's anti ... More >>cs at Styles Court.
12:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
5. Enraged
5/10 After three years, Powyss is losing heart with his experiment.
12:15 - Rachel's Cousins
5. Loyalties
5/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
12:30 - Ed Reardon's Week
Series 11, Poetry? No Thanks
5/6 Ed becomes involved in honouring plucky wartime songbird 'Beryl Bassett'.
13:00 - Marriage Lines
Series 2, Episode 8
8/13 Baby Helen is annoying Kate and George's neighbours.
13:30 - Big Jim and the Figaro Club
Transport of Delight
1/6 Demobbed Old Ned heads south after the war and joins a special construction team.
14:00 - The 3rd Degree
Series 11, Brasenose College Oxford
3/6 Three students from Brasenose College, Oxford take on their professors in the upbeat quiz.
14:30 - In and Out of the Kitchen
Series 1, January 1st to 5th
1/4 Life and recipes from cookery writer Damien Trench's kitchen diary.
15:00 - Peter Tinniswood
A Very Rare Bird Indeed
A lonely woman waits in a remote Welsh hotel for her philandering husband.
16:00 - The Toff on the Farm
5. A Step In The Dark
5/6 Amateur sleuth Richard Rollison refuses to be fobbed off and receives some useful advice.
16:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 5
5/5 Captain Hastings and DI Japp are bewildered by Hercule Poirot's anti ... More >>cs at Styles Court.
17:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
5. Enraged
5/10 After three years, Powyss is losing heart with his experiment.
17:15 - Rachel's Cousins
5. Loyalties
5/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
17:30 - Ed Reardon's Week
Series 11, Poetry? No Thanks
5/6 Ed becomes involved in honouring plucky wartime songbird 'Beryl Bassett'.
18:00 - Marriage Lines
Series 2, Episode 8
8/13 Baby Helen is annoying Kate and George's neighbours.
18:30 - Big Jim and the Figaro Club
Transport of Delight
1/6 Demobbed Old Ned heads south after the war and joins a special construction team.
19:00 - The 3rd Degree
Series 11, Brasenose College Oxford
3/6 Three students from Brasenose College, Oxford take on their professors in the upbeat quiz.
19:30 - In and Out of the Kitchen
Series 1, January 1st to 5th
1/4 Life and recipes from cookery writer Damien Trench's kitchen diary.
20:00 - Playing the Salesman

Christopher Bigsby talks to actors and directors on portraying Willy Loman. From 2006.
20:30 - Soul Music
Series 13, Baker Street
1/5 A celebration of Gerry Rafferty's popular solo hit, Baker Street.
21:00 - And the Academy Award Goes To...
Series 4, On The Waterfront
1/4 On The Waterfront; an Oscar Best Picture starring Marlon Brando - with Paul Gambaccini.
21:30 - Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
10. Dissent
10/10 Montag has evaded the authorities and found friends. But he is still not safe.
21:45 - 24 Kildare Road
10. Coma
10/10 Who is the woman found in the snow? Joe goes back to the ICU to see his old friend Marion.
22:00 - Unspeakable

Phil Wang and Susie Dent challenge guests to help create the new ultimate dictionary.
22:30 - Rum Bunch
Clenton
3/4 Justin Edwards, Mel Giedroyc and Dave Mounfield with special guest Clare Grogan.
23:00 - Absolute Power
Series 1, Episode 1
1/6 Spin doctors Prentiss and McCabe are skint.
23:30 - All the World's a Globe
From Scythians to Shakespeare
4/8 From Vikings to Normans, the National Theatre of Brent present their history of Earth.
23:45 - Before They Were Famous
Series 3, Episode 4
4/6 Chuck Palahniuk began by doling out questionable advice as editor of a letters page.
00:00 - Pilgrim by Sebastian Baczkiewicz
Series 1, 4. 'Gainst All Disaster
4/4 Mankind's immortal hero must help Joseph of Arimethea - held captive by a malevolent angel
00:45 - The Strange and The Sinister by William Croft Dickinson
4. The Work of Evil
Can a sceptical academic resist reading a book that curses anyone that dares open it?
01:00 - Peter Tinniswood
A Very Rare Bird Indeed
A lonely woman waits in a remote Welsh hotel for her philandering husband.
02:00 - The Toff on the Farm
5. A Step In The Dark
5/6 Amateur sleuth Richard Rollison refuses to be fobbed off and receives some useful advice.
02:30 - Whodunnits
Hercule Poirot - The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Episode 5
5/5 Captain Hastings and DI Japp are bewildered by Hercule Poirot's anti ... More >>cs at Styles Court.
03:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
5. Enraged
5/10 After three years, Powyss is losing heart with his experiment.
03:15 - Rachel's Cousins
5. Loyalties
5/5 A lawyer falls in love with the wayward relatives she's been brought up to ignore.
03:30 - Ed Reardon's Week
Series 11, Poetry? No Thanks
5/6 Ed becomes involved in honouring plucky wartime songbird 'Beryl Bassett'.
04:00 - Marriage Lines
Series 2, Episode 8
8/13 Baby Helen is annoying Kate and George's neighbours.
04:30 - Big Jim and the Figaro Club
Transport of Delight
1/6 Demobbed Old Ned heads south after the war and joins a special construction team.
05:00 - The 3rd Degree
Series 11, Brasenose College Oxford
3/6 Three students from Brasenose College, Oxford take on their professors in the upbeat quiz.
05:30 - In and Out of the Kitchen
Series 1, January 1st to 5th
1/4 Life and recipes from cookery writer Damien Trench's kitchen diary.
06:00 - Christopher and Columbus

The 17 year old Twinkler twins are half-German and recently orphaned.
07:15 - Bong! The Condensed History of Big Ben

Adam Long celebrates The Great Clock of the Palace of Westminster.
07:30 - The Anarchy by William Dalrymple (Omnibus)

A history of the East India Company and how it came to subdue India.
08:45 - Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe
Series 2, Tricky Icky
2/5 Carter Brandon and his Uncle track down a sporting hero. With Stephen Thorne.
09:00 - Take Me To Your Reader
5. Writer's Block
5/5 Colin helps an old author having problems, and Janet has doubts about a new one.
09:30 - Robbing Hood
Norman's Weekend
3/6 Things start to go awry when Norman switches rooms at the Grand Hotel.
10:00 - The Sondheim Archive
1. Finishing the Hat
1/3 Maria Friedman and guests explore programmes in the BBC archive featuring Stephen Sondheim
11:00 - Christopher and Columbus

The 17 year old Twinkler twins are half-German and recently orphaned.
12:15 - Bong! The Condensed History of Big Ben

Adam Long celebrates The Great Clock of the Palace of Westminster.
12:30 - The Anarchy by William Dalrymple (Omnibus)

A history of the East India Company and how it came to subdue India.
13:45 - Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe
Series 2, Tricky Icky
2/5 Carter Brandon and his Uncle track down a sporting hero. With Stephen Thorne.
14:00 - Take Me To Your Reader
5. Writer's Block
5/5 Colin helps an old author having problems, and Janet has doubts about a new one.
14:30 - Robbing Hood
Norman's Weekend
3/6 Things start to go awry when Norman switches rooms at the Grand Hotel.
15:00 - The Sondheim Archive
1. Finishing the Hat
1/3 Maria Friedman and guests explore programmes in the BBC archive featuring Stephen Sondheim
16:00 - Pilgrim by Sebastian Baczkiewicz
Series 1, 4. 'Gainst All Disaster
4/4 Mankind's immortal hero must help Joseph of Arimethea - held captive by a malevolent angel
16:45 - The Strange and The Sinister by William Croft Dickinson
4. The Work of Evil
Can a sceptical academic resist reading a book that curses anyone that dares open it?
17:00 - Christopher and Columbus

The 17 year old Twinkler twins are half-German and recently orphaned.
18:15 - Bong! The Condensed History of Big Ben

Adam Long celebrates The Great Clock of the Palace of Westminster.
18:30 - The Anarchy by William Dalrymple (Omnibus)

A history of the East India Company and how it came to subdue India.
19:45 - Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe
Series 2, Tricky Icky
2/5 Carter Brandon and his Uncle track down a sporting hero. With Stephen Thorne.
20:00 - Take Me To Your Reader
5. Writer's Block
5/5 Colin helps an old author having problems, and Janet has doubts about a new one.
20:30 - Robbing Hood
Norman's Weekend
3/6 Things start to go awry when Norman switches rooms at the Grand Hotel.
21:00 - The Sondheim Archive
1. Finishing the Hat
1/3 Maria Friedman and guests explore programmes in the BBC archive featuring Stephen Sondheim
22:00 - Saturday Night Fry
Episode 4
4/6 Stephen Fry serves up witty banter with Hugh Laurie, Jim Broadbent and Alison Steadman.
22:30 - I've Never Seen Star Wars
Series 2, Dame Joan Bakewell
3/6 Dame Joan Bakewell listens to the Arctic Monkeys and has a beatboxing lesson.
23:00 - Please Use Other Door

Bizarre, overheard conversations during the course of one day.
23:30 - 28 Acts in 28 Minutes
Series 2, Episode 3
3/3 John Humphrys gives 28 performers 60 seconds each. With Phil Cornwell and John Finnemore.
00:00 - The Man in Black
Series 1, 5. Bombers' Moon by Lucy Kirkwood
5/5 The creepy raconteur tells of something evil stalking stranded soldiers in Afghanist ... More >>an.
00:30 - Haunted
A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch
When Miss Poulton rents a house she does not know that it comes with an unseen helper
01:00 - Christopher and Columbus

The 17 year old Twinkler twins are half-German and recently orphaned.
02:15 - Bong! The Condensed History of Big Ben

Adam Long celebrates The Great Clock of the Palace of Westminster.
02:30 - The Anarchy by William Dalrymple (Omnibus)

A history of the East India Company and how it came to subdue India.
03:45 - Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe
Series 2, Tricky Icky
2/5 Carter Brandon and his Uncle track down a sporting hero. With Stephen Thorne.
04:00 - Take Me To Your Reader
5. Writer's Block
5/5 Colin helps an old author having problems, and Janet has doubts about a new one.
04:30 - Robbing Hood
Norman's Weekend
3/6 Things start to go awry when Norman switches rooms at the Grand Hotel.
05:00 - The Sondheim Archive
1. Finishing the Hat
1/3 Maria Friedman and guests explore programmes in the BBC archive featuring Stephen Sondheim
06:00 - Poetry Extra
Another Swansea Poet
Daljit Nagra selects the best programmes from the BBC's poetry archive.
06:30 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan (Omnibus)
Episode 1
1/2 Herbert Powyss sets out to make his mark in the field of science.
07:40 - Inheritance Tracks
Lucy Worsley
Lucy Worsley chooses Mozart and Magnificat and Nunc dimittis: The Seventh Service.
07:50 - Rachel's Cousins (Omnibus)

Three women’s lives are intertwined when they discover they share the BRCA2 cancer gene.
09:00 - All Gas and Gaiters
Series 2, The Bishop Buys a Mug
11/20 The Bishop and Canon go head-to-head to acquire a rare Minton for their collections.
09:30 - The Navy Lark
Series 10, The Padre's Birthday
11/18 Can the crew of HMS Troutbridge rise to the occasion of a birthday celebration?
10:00 - Desert Island Discs Revisited
BAFTA Winners, Imelda Staunton
From Handel and Elvis Presley. Actress Imelda Staunton makes her music choices.
10:45 - One Man And His Bog by Barry Pilton
3. Only 215 Miles To Go...
3/5 Barry Pilton's unheroic account of walking the Pennine Way: only 215 miles to go...
11:00 - Poetry Extra
Another Swansea Poet
Daljit Nagra selects the best programmes from the BBC's poetry archive.
11:30 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan (Omnibus)
Episode 1
1/2 Herbert Powyss sets out to make his mark in the field of science.
12:40 - Inheritance Tracks
Lucy Worsley
Lucy Worsley chooses Mozart and Magnificat and Nunc dimittis: The Seventh Service.
12:50 - Rachel's Cousins (Omnibus)

Three women’s lives are intertwined when they discover they share the BRCA2 cancer gene.
14:00 - All Gas and Gaiters
Series 2, The Bishop Buys a Mug
11/20 The Bishop and Canon go head-to-head to acquire a rare Minton for their collections.
14:30 - The Navy Lark
Series 10, The Padre's Birthday
11/18 Can the crew of HMS Troutbridge rise to the occasion of a birthday celebration?
15:00 - Desert Island Discs Revisited
BAFTA Winners, Imelda Staunton
From Handel and Elvis Presley. Actress Imelda Staunton makes her music choices.
15:45 - One Man And His Bog by Barry Pilton
3. Only 215 Miles To Go...
3/5 Barry Pilton's unheroic account of walking the Pennine Way: only 215 miles to go...
16:00 - The Man in Black
Series 1, 5. Bombers' Moon by Lucy Kirkwood
5/5 The creepy raconteur tells of something evil stalking stranded soldiers in Afghanist ... More >>an.
16:30 - Haunted
A Pair of Hands by Arthur Quiller-Couch
When Miss Poulton rents a house she does not know that it comes with an unseen helper
17:00 - Poetry Extra
Another Swansea Poet
Daljit Nagra selects the best programmes from the BBC's poetry archive.
17:30 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan (Omnibus)
Episode 1
1/2 Herbert Powyss sets out to make his mark in the field of science.
18:40 - Inheritance Tracks
Lucy Worsley
Lucy Worsley chooses Mozart and Magnificat and Nunc dimittis: The Seventh Service.
18:50 - Rachel's Cousins (Omnibus)

Three women’s lives are intertwined when they discover they share the BRCA2 cancer gene.
20:00 - All Gas and Gaiters
Series 2, The Bishop Buys a Mug
11/20 The Bishop and Canon go head-to-head to acquire a rare Minton for their collections.
20:30 - The Navy Lark
Series 10, The Padre's Birthday
11/18 Can the crew of HMS Troutbridge rise to the occasion of a birthday celebration?
21:00 - Desert Island Discs Revisited
BAFTA Winners, Imelda Staunton
From Handel and Elvis Presley. Actress Imelda Staunton makes her music choices.
21:45 - One Man And His Bog by Barry Pilton
3. Only 215 Miles To Go...
3/5 Barry Pilton's unheroic account of walking the Pennine Way: only 215 miles to go...
22:00 - The Confessional
Series 1, The Confession of Lucy Porter
8/10 Comic Lucy Porter confesses romantic disasters and an untold secret to Stephen Mangan.
22:30 - Unnatural Acts
Series 1, Ill Met By Moonlight
6/6 A sitcom about a happily-married pair of young people and their crazy friends.
23:00 - The Masterson Inheritance
Series 2, The Quest for the Other Rabbit's Foot
2/6 Myths and mucking out at the court of King Arthur.
23:30 - Edge Falls
Series 2, Episode 3
3/6 Will a protest halt the park's Sales and stop Mick going 'Dirty Dancing' with Valerie?
00:00 - Poetry Extra
Another Swansea Poet
Daljit Nagra selects the best programmes from the BBC's poetry archive.
00:30 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan (Omnibus)
Episode 1
1/2 Herbert Powyss sets out to make his mark in the field of science.
01:40 - Inheritance Tracks
Lucy Worsley
Lucy Worsley chooses Mozart and Magnificat and Nunc dimittis: The Seventh Service.
01:50 - Rachel's Cousins (Omnibus)

Three women’s lives are intertwined when they discover they share the BRCA2 cancer gene.
03:00 - All Gas and Gaiters
Series 2, The Bishop Buys a Mug
11/20 The Bishop and Canon go head-to-head to acquire a rare Minton for their collections.
03:30 - The Navy Lark
Series 10, The Padre's Birthday
11/18 Can the crew of HMS Troutbridge rise to the occasion of a birthday celebration?
04:00 - Desert Island Discs Revisited
BAFTA Winners, Imelda Staunton
From Handel and Elvis Presley. Actress Imelda Staunton makes her music choices.
04:45 - One Man And His Bog by Barry Pilton
3. Only 215 Miles To Go...
3/5 Barry Pilton's unheroic account of walking the Pennine Way: only 215 miles to go...
05:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
1. Beginings
1/3 Madeleine's birthday prompts memories for her mother Elizabeth - and a lost love....
06:00 - The Toff on the Farm
6. The Mystery of Selby Farm
6/6 Finding an empty farmhouse safe, can the Honourable Richard Rollison solve the mystery?
06:30 - Test Room Eight
1. Assault Course
1/6 Philip Odell and his assistant investigate suspected sabotage at a pharmaceutical plant.
07:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
6. Determination
6/10 Warlow's rages have calmed and Powyss determines to release him.
07:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 1. Sunken Forest
1/5 A low tide reveals a sunken forest on the Glan Don shores - a tree bears forbi ... More >>dden fruit.
07:30 - Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully
Series 2, Testing Times
5/6 Lucy must either pass her A-levels or leave the resistance.
08:00 - Steptoe and Son
Series 4, The Colour Problem
6/8 Albert and Harold argue over buying a TV or a car.
08:30 - The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere
Series 2, 6th May 1800
5/6 With the babies set to arrive, a visitor surprises Cholericke.
09:00 - Wordaholics
Series 1, Episode 5
5/6 With panellists Jack Whitehall, Milton Jones, Natalie Haynes and Susie Dent.
09:30 - Sneakiepeeks
Trust
3/6 The bungling surveillance team is on a job so secret even the boss doesn't know about it.
10:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
1. Beginings
1/3 Madeleine's birthday prompts memories for her mother Elizabeth - and a lost love....
11:00 - The Toff on the Farm
6. The Mystery of Selby Farm
6/6 Finding an empty farmhouse safe, can the Honourable Richard Rollison solve the mystery?
11:30 - Test Room Eight
1. Assault Course
1/6 Philip Odell and his assistant investigate suspected sabotage at a pharmaceutical plant.
12:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
6. Determination
6/10 Warlow's rages have calmed and Powyss determines to release him.
12:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 1. Sunken Forest
1/5 A low tide reveals a sunken forest on the Glan Don shores - a tree bears forbi ... More >>dden fruit.
12:30 - Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully
Series 2, Testing Times
5/6 Lucy must either pass her A-levels or leave the resistance.
13:00 - Steptoe and Son
Series 4, The Colour Problem
6/8 Albert and Harold argue over buying a TV or a car.
13:30 - The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere
Series 2, 6th May 1800
5/6 With the babies set to arrive, a visitor surprises Cholericke.
14:00 - Wordaholics
Series 1, Episode 5
5/6 With panellists Jack Whitehall, Milton Jones, Natalie Haynes and Susie Dent.
14:30 - Sneakiepeeks
Trust
3/6 The bungling surveillance team is on a job so secret even the boss doesn't know about it.
15:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
1. Beginings
1/3 Madeleine's birthday prompts memories for her mother Elizabeth - and a lost love....
16:00 - The Toff on the Farm
6. The Mystery of Selby Farm
6/6 Finding an empty farmhouse safe, can the Honourable Richard Rollison solve the mystery?
16:30 - Test Room Eight
1. Assault Course
1/6 Philip Odell and his assistant investigate suspected sabotage at a pharmaceutical plant.
17:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
6. Determination
6/10 Warlow's rages have calmed and Powyss determines to release him.
17:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 1. Sunken Forest
1/5 A low tide reveals a sunken forest on the Glan Don shores - a tree bears forbi ... More >>dden fruit.
17:30 - Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully
Series 2, Testing Times
5/6 Lucy must either pass her A-levels or leave the resistance.
18:00 - Steptoe and Son
Series 4, The Colour Problem
6/8 Albert and Harold argue over buying a TV or a car.
18:30 - The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere
Series 2, 6th May 1800
5/6 With the babies set to arrive, a visitor surprises Cholericke.
19:00 - Wordaholics
Series 1, Episode 5
5/6 With panellists Jack Whitehall, Milton Jones, Natalie Haynes and Susie Dent.
19:30 - Sneakiepeeks
Trust
3/6 The bungling surveillance team is on a job so secret even the boss doesn't know about it.
20:00 - Radiolab
Series 11, Under the Sea
1/8 Radiolab explores the oceans, discovering vigilante humpback whales and heroic octopi
20:55 - Inheritance Tracks
Greg James
Greg James selects tracks by The Waterboys and by Maximo Park.
21:00 - A Good Read
Joann Fletcher and Damian Barr
Joann Fletcher and Damian Barr join Harriett Gilbert to talk about their favourite books.
21:30 - Jaws by Peter Benchley
1. 'The great fish moved silently through the night water.'
1/10 Peter Benchley's classic novel, which became one of the most iconic ... More >> films of all time.
21:45 - Electric Decade
Babelsberg Babylon, 1. Missing
1/5 Suspenseful drama set amid the creative ferment of 1920s Berlin and its film studio.
22:00 - One Person Found This Helpful
Series 1, 1. My Sphinx Has No Nose
1/6 Would you buy a windy brontosaurus?
22:30 - Flight of the Conchords
Pop Song
4/6 The band want to pen a song for a teen idol without selling out.
23:00 - The News Quiz
Series 113, Episode 8
8/10 Topical panel quiz show, taking its questions from the week's news stories
23:30 - Rhys James
Rhys James Is ..., Privileged
1/4 Comedian Rhys James explores different aspects of himself.
23:45 - Late
1. From Tangoing to Keeping Watch
Tango dancers and DJs - bleak, funny and confusing tales of urban life after dark.
00:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
1. Beginings
1/3 Madeleine's birthday prompts memories for her mother Elizabeth - and a lost love....
01:00 - The Toff on the Farm
6. The Mystery of Selby Farm
6/6 Finding an empty farmhouse safe, can the Honourable Richard Rollison solve the mystery?
01:30 - Test Room Eight
1. Assault Course
1/6 Philip Odell and his assistant investigate suspected sabotage at a pharmaceutical plant.
02:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
6. Determination
6/10 Warlow's rages have calmed and Powyss determines to release him.
02:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 1. Sunken Forest
1/5 A low tide reveals a sunken forest on the Glan Don shores - a tree bears forbi ... More >>dden fruit.
02:30 - Welcome to Our Village, Please Invade Carefully
Series 2, Testing Times
5/6 Lucy must either pass her A-levels or leave the resistance.
03:00 - Steptoe and Son
Series 4, The Colour Problem
6/8 Albert and Harold argue over buying a TV or a car.
03:30 - The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere
Series 2, 6th May 1800
5/6 With the babies set to arrive, a visitor surprises Cholericke.
04:00 - Wordaholics
Series 1, Episode 5
5/6 With panellists Jack Whitehall, Milton Jones, Natalie Haynes and Susie Dent.
04:30 - Sneakiepeeks
Trust
3/6 The bungling surveillance team is on a job so secret even the boss doesn't know about it.
05:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
2. Iran
2/3 Elizabeth is living in Iran, where her daughters make discoveries about their mother
06:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 1. Rhineland Beckons
1/6 The Roman sleuth heads to Germany's Barbarian forests.
06:30 - Test Room Eight
2. The Broken Ampoule
2/6 Odell and Heather now have a death to investigate at the troubled pharmaceutical plant.
07:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
7. Plan
7/10 There are plans, conceived by one of the workers, Abraham, to free Warlow.
07:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 2. Decision Time
2/5 Diane makes a decision that will impact everyone in Glan Don.
07:30 - Jack & Millie
Series 2, Service Economy
1/4 Can Jack and Millie deal with Harry’s bongos, Delphine’s chicken and Shirley’s bombshell?
08:00 - The Goon Show
The Last Goon Show of All
Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Peter Sellers, Ray Ellington and Max Geldray reunite.
09:00 - The Personality Test
Series 1, John Sergeant
1/4 The former political correspondent quizzes a panel about himself.
09:30 - Artists
Series 1, Inspired
3/6 Grumpy Tamsin is uninspired and blames Dolores, who wants a loan to rent her own studio.
10:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
2. Iran
2/3 Elizabeth is living in Iran, where her daughters make discoveries about their mother
11:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 1. Rhineland Beckons
1/6 The Roman sleuth heads to Germany's Barbarian forests.
11:30 - Test Room Eight
2. The Broken Ampoule
2/6 Odell and Heather now have a death to investigate at the troubled pharmaceutical plant.
12:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
7. Plan
7/10 There are plans, conceived by one of the workers, Abraham, to free Warlow.
12:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 2. Decision Time
2/5 Diane makes a decision that will impact everyone in Glan Don.
12:30 - Jack & Millie
Series 2, Service Economy
1/4 Can Jack and Millie deal with Harry’s bongos, Delphine’s chicken and Shirley’s bombshell?
13:00 - The Goon Show
The Last Goon Show of All
Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Peter Sellers, Ray Ellington and Max Geldray reunite.
14:00 - The Personality Test
Series 1, John Sergeant
1/4 The former political correspondent quizzes a panel about himself.
14:30 - Artists
Series 1, Inspired
3/6 Grumpy Tamsin is uninspired and blames Dolores, who wants a loan to rent her own studio.
15:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
2. Iran
2/3 Elizabeth is living in Iran, where her daughters make discoveries about their mother
16:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 1. Rhineland Beckons
1/6 The Roman sleuth heads to Germany's Barbarian forests.
16:30 - Test Room Eight
2. The Broken Ampoule
2/6 Odell and Heather now have a death to investigate at the troubled pharmaceutical plant.
17:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
7. Plan
7/10 There are plans, conceived by one of the workers, Abraham, to free Warlow.
17:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 2. Decision Time
2/5 Diane makes a decision that will impact everyone in Glan Don.
17:30 - Jack & Millie
Series 2, Service Economy
1/4 Can Jack and Millie deal with Harry’s bongos, Delphine’s chicken and Shirley’s bombshell?
18:00 - The Goon Show
The Last Goon Show of All
Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Peter Sellers, Ray Ellington and Max Geldray reunite.
19:00 - The Personality Test
Series 1, John Sergeant
1/4 The former political correspondent quizzes a panel about himself.
19:30 - Artists
Series 1, Inspired
3/6 Grumpy Tamsin is uninspired and blames Dolores, who wants a loan to rent her own studio.
20:00 - TED Radio Hour
Series 9, Work, Play, Rest: Part 1/3: Work
19/52 Manoush Zomorodi investigates how the last few years have changed the way we live: ... More >>work
20:50 - Inheritance Tracks
Corey Taylor
Corey Taylor chooses tracks by Elvis Presley and by The Clash.
21:00 - Making Tracks
Rockfield
1/4 Paul Morley charts a history of music through recording studios: Rockfield in Wales.
21:30 - Jaws by Peter Benchley
2. 'A shark attack, clear and simple.'
2/10 After a gruesome discovery on the beach, Chief Brody has difficult decisions to make.
21:45 - Electric Decade
Babelsberg Babylon, Episode 2
2/5 Suspenseful drama set amid the creative ferment of 1920s Berlin and its film studio.
22:00 - ReincarNathan
Series 2, Eel
2/6 Comedy series about a man struggling to cope with being reincarnated as various animals.
22:30 - Daphne Sounds Expensive
Series 2, Time Travel
2/4 Phil blows a fortune on a new time machine, so the boys try to recoup their losses.
22:55 - The Comedy Club Interviews
Catherine Bohart 1/2
Stephen Bailey chats to Catherine Bohart in the Comedy Club.
23:00 - Domestic Science
Series 2, Bedroom
3/4 A heady combination of maths, science and comedy with Festival of the Spoken Nerd.
23:15 - Josie Long: All of the Planet's Wonders
Obscure Animal Facts
3/4 The comedian aims to become the ultimate quiz show contestant.
23:30 - John Shuttleworth's Lounge Music
Series 2, Episode 2
2/4 John Shuttleworth invites Clare Grogan to sing his songs.
00:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
2. Iran
2/3 Elizabeth is living in Iran, where her daughters make discoveries about their mother
01:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 1. Rhineland Beckons
1/6 The Roman sleuth heads to Germany's Barbarian forests.
01:30 - Test Room Eight
2. The Broken Ampoule
2/6 Odell and Heather now have a death to investigate at the troubled pharmaceutical plant.
02:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
7. Plan
7/10 There are plans, conceived by one of the workers, Abraham, to free Warlow.
02:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 2. Decision Time
2/5 Diane makes a decision that will impact everyone in Glan Don.
02:30 - Jack & Millie
Series 2, Service Economy
1/4 Can Jack and Millie deal with Harry’s bongos, Delphine’s chicken and Shirley’s bombshell?
03:00 - The Goon Show
The Last Goon Show of All
Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Peter Sellers, Ray Ellington and Max Geldray reunite.
04:00 - The Personality Test
Series 1, John Sergeant
1/4 The former political correspondent quizzes a panel about himself.
04:30 - Artists
Series 1, Inspired
3/6 Grumpy Tamsin is uninspired and blames Dolores, who wants a loan to rent her own studio.
05:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
3. France
3/3 Nathalie to flees to Belgrade after arguing with her sister
06:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 2. Standard Delivery
2/6 The detective witnesses the aftermath of a crime and gets a hostile welcome in Germa ... More >>ny.
06:30 - Test Room Eight
3. The Man in the Grey Hat
3/6 A second suspicious death hits the beleaguered pharmaceutical plant.
07:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
8. Animal
8/10 Catherine sets about caring for Warlow who has been living like an animal.
07:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 3. Preparing to Leave
3/5 Diane prepares to leave Glan Don.
07:30 - Boswell's Lives
Series 1, Boswell's Life of Callas
2/4 Boswell meets Maria Callas and her poodle and finds himself in an opera of his own making.
08:00 - Hancock's Half Hour
Series 6, The Picnic
4/14 The Lad, Bill and Sid eat al fresco to impress their dates from the local Palais.
08:30 - One Foot in the Grave
2. Timeless Time
2/4 Grumpy Victor's insomnia keeps wife Margaret awake.
09:00 - Dilemma
Series 1, Episode 1
1/6 Moral and ethical dilemmas, posed by host Sue Perkins.
09:30 - The Leopard in Autumn
Series 1, The Caramba Campaign
1/6 The Prince of Monte Guano is badgered by his wife to wade into war.
10:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
3. France
3/3 Nathalie to flees to Belgrade after arguing with her sister
11:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 2. Standard Delivery
2/6 The detective witnesses the aftermath of a crime and gets a hostile welcome in Germa ... More >>ny.
11:30 - Test Room Eight
3. The Man in the Grey Hat
3/6 A second suspicious death hits the beleaguered pharmaceutical plant.
12:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
8. Animal
8/10 Catherine sets about caring for Warlow who has been living like an animal.
12:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 3. Preparing to Leave
3/5 Diane prepares to leave Glan Don.
12:30 - Boswell's Lives
Series 1, Boswell's Life of Callas
2/4 Boswell meets Maria Callas and her poodle and finds himself in an opera of his own making.
13:00 - Hancock's Half Hour
Series 6, The Picnic
4/14 The Lad, Bill and Sid eat al fresco to impress their dates from the local Palais.
13:30 - One Foot in the Grave
2. Timeless Time
2/4 Grumpy Victor's insomnia keeps wife Margaret awake.
14:00 - Dilemma
Series 1, Episode 1
1/6 Moral and ethical dilemmas, posed by host Sue Perkins.
14:30 - The Leopard in Autumn
Series 1, The Caramba Campaign
1/6 The Prince of Monte Guano is badgered by his wife to wade into war.
15:00 - Tina Pepler - Sisters
3. France
3/3 Nathalie to flees to Belgrade after arguing with her sister
16:00 - Falco
The Iron Hand of Mars, 2. Standard Delivery
2/6 The detective witnesses the aftermath of a crime and gets a hostile welcome in Germa ... More >>ny.
16:30 - Test Room Eight
3. The Man in the Grey Hat
3/6 A second suspicious death hits the beleaguered pharmaceutical plant.
17:00 - The Warlow Experiment by Alix Nathan
8. Animal
8/10 Catherine sets about caring for Warlow who has been living like an animal.
17:15 - Curious Under the Stars
Series 9: The Fruits of Gwyddno, 3. Preparing to Leave
3/5 Diane prepares to leave Glan Don.
17:30 - Boswell's Lives
Series 1, Boswell's Life of Callas
2/4 Boswell meets Maria Callas and her poodle and finds himself in an opera of his own making.
18:00 - Hancock's Half Hour
Series 6, The Picnic
4/14 The Lad, Bill and Sid eat al fresco to impress their dates from the local Palais.
18:30 - One Foot in the Grave
2. Timeless Time
2/4 Grumpy Victor's insomnia keeps wife Margaret awake.
19:00 - Dilemma
Series 1, Episode 1
1/6 Moral and ethical dilemmas, posed by host Sue Perkins.
19:30 - The Leopard in Autumn
Series 1, The Caramba Campaign
1/6 The Prince of Monte Guano is badgered by his wife to wade into war.
20:00 - Isy Suttie's Guide to Love and Romance
3. Everlasting Love and Breaking Up
3/3 Isy Suttie shares her lessons in life and love
21:00 - Short Cuts
Series 22, Habitat
6/7 Short documentaries about our changing climate with Josie Long.
21:30 - Jaws by Peter Benchley
3. 'Let's get the goddamn beached closed.'
3/10 After another mysterious death on Amity Island, Chief Brody starts hatching a plan.. ... More >>.
21:45 - Electric Decade
Babelsberg Babylon, Episode 3
3/5 Suspenseful drama set amid the creative ferment of 1920s Berlin and its film studio.
22:00 - Stand-Up Specials
Alun Cochrane: Centrist Dad?
A stand-up special about centrism from Alun Cochrane.
22:30 - Rob Newman
Rob Newman's Neuropolis, Robot New Man (or Attack of the Killer Sci-Fi)
3/4 Comedian Rob Newman presents a unique odyssey of our bra ... More >>ins mixing stand-up and sketches.
23:00 - Rubbish
Series 1, Whistleblower
2/6 Is local government officer Martin to blame for the notorious Dalek of Death compost bins?
23:30 - The Skewer
Series 11, Episode 2
2/8 Jon Holmes's award winning satirical comedy concept album returns to twist into the news.
23:45 - Tina C
Tina C's Global Depression Tour, United Kingdom
6/6 In her mission to save the world, country legend Tina C ends up camped outside S ... More >>t Paul's.