BBC Radio 3's programmes

You can find here the schedule of BBC Radio 3 one week ahead, and the related important information, like the name of the presenters and the teasers of the programmes. Above the radio programmes, with the radio finder, you can switch to other radios, and with the date option, you can set the starting day of your search. If you find any mistakes in our schedule, like there is other programme in the radio, than in our schedule, or something is missing, please help us by contacting us on the Contact page, and we will fix it as soon as possible. If you would like to see more radios' schedules simultaneously, please visit the general Schedule page.

Khachaturian, Rachmaninov and Mussorgsky
A concert by the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra featuring pianist Anna Vinnitskaya.
06:30 - Breakfast
Morning classical
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3’s classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.
09:30 - Essential Classics
Your perfect classical playlist
Georgia Mann plays the best in classical music.
13:00 - Classical Live
Specially recorded music from this year's Hay Festival plus music with strong English connections
Specially recorded music and great performances f ... More >>rom the UK and beyond.
16:00 - Composer of the Week
Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625), A Legacy Reborn 1620-1625
By 1623 Orlando Gibbons had consolidated his position as the leading musician in the land.
17:00 - In Tune
Drivetime classical
Live music and interviews from the world's finest classical musicians.
19:00 - Classical Mixtape
Power through with classical music
Take time out with a 30-minute soundscape of classical favourites.
19:30 - Friday Night is Music Night
Stage and Screen
Stephen Bell conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in light music classics.
21:45 - The Essay
Bohemians in T-Shirts, Beats
The influence of Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg on postwar US non-conformists. (R)
22:00 - Late Junction
Gone with the wind
Settle in with Verity Sharp and a selection of sonic adventures for your Friday night.
23:30 - 'Round Midnight
Camilla George in Concert
Live recordings from saxophonist Camilla George's set at Tampere Jazz Festival.
00:30 - Through the Night
CPE Bach
Arte dei Suonatori perform at Poland’s Actus Humanus Festival, with Marcin Świątkiewicz.
06:30 - Breakfast
Start your weekend the Radio 3 way, with Saturday Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker sets up your Saturday morning.
09:00 - Saturday Morning
75th Aldeburgh Festival: Steven Osborne and Judith Weir
Tom Service broadcasts live from the 75th Aldeburgh Festival, with pianist Steven Osborne.
12:00 - Earlier... with Jools Holland
15/06/2024
Jools Holland shares his love and knowledge of classical music.
13:00 - Music Matters
25 Years of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, From Strength to Strength
Clemency Burton-Hill charts the Divan Project’s many achievements in recent ... More >> years.
14:00 - Record Review
Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra in Building a Library with Jonathan Cross and Andrew McGregor
Jonathan Cross chooses his favourite recording of S ... More >>trauss's Also sprach Zarathustra.
16:00 - Sound of Cinema
Composer of The Watched - Abel Korzeniowski
Matthew Sweet talks to Abel Korzeniowski about his music for The Watched.
17:00 - This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Matilda Lloyd
Trumpeter Matilda Lloyd joins Jess to swap favourite tracks and chat about her life.
18:00 - Opera on 3
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor in a recent recording from the Royal Opera House in London
21:30 - Music Planet
Capercaillie at 40
Kathryn Tickell with the best roots-based music from across the world.
22:30 - New Music Show
Héloïse Werner and friends at London's Milton Court
Cutting-edge and experimental new music from Jem Finer and Héloïse Werner.
00:30 - Through the Night
Missa solemnis
Monteverdi Choir and Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique in Beethoven's Missa solemnis
06:30 - Breakfast
Start your Sunday the Radio 3 way with Tom McKinney
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.
09:00 - Sunday Morning
A reflective classical selection for Sunday
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.
12:00 - Private Passions
Frank Gardner
Michael Berkeley's guest is the BBC Security Correspondent Frank Gardner.
13:30 - Music Map
A journey to Dukas's The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the sonic connections between music across time and space.
15:00 - Choral Evensong
York Minster
Live from York Minster. (R)
16:00 - Jazz Record Requests
Lucky Thompson @ 100 / Jasper Hoiby, Adelaide Hall, Kim Cypher, Sidney Bechet
Alyn Shipton marks the centenary of saxophonist Lucky Thompson.
17:00 - The Early Music Show
Masaaki Suzuki at 70
Hannah French and Mark Seow discuss the latest happenings in the early music world.
18:00 - Words and Music
Portraits of Suffolk
As the Aldeburgh Festival marks 75 years, a playlist of readings and music from Suffolk.
19:15 - Sunday Feature
A Most Queer House
The story of a London house with a legacy of queer creative and bohemian residents.
20:00 - Drama on 3
Jubilee!
Jubilee! 1871, USA. A choir of ex-slaves save a university & bring spirituals to the world
21:30 - New Generation Artists
Fanny Mendelssohn played by the Chaos String Quartet and Helen Charlston
Chamber music recordings by artists on the Radio 3 New Generation Artists ... More >>scheme.
22:00 - Night Tracks
Music for the evening
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.
23:30 - Unclassified
A Date with Dublin
Elizabeth Alker celebrates Bloomsday with a roster of Dublin’s finest ambient artists.
00:30 - Through the Night
Monteverdi from Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini conducts Monteverdi's second book of madrigals in Gdansk, Poland.
06:30 - Breakfast
Ease into the day with classical music
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3’s award-winning classical breakfast show.
09:30 - Essential Classics
The best classical morning music
Georgia Mann plays the best in classical music.
13:00 - Classical Live
Sophie Rennert live from Wigmore Hall and Fiona Talkington with Nordic music
Sophie Rennert live from Wigmore Hall and Fiona Talkington with Sibeli ... More >>us’ 1st Symphony.
16:00 - Composer of the Week
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904), Family Man
1/5 Kate Molleson uncovers Dvořák’s devotion to his nearest and dearest.
17:00 - In Tune
Live classical performance and interviews
Live music and interviews from the world's finest classical musicians.
19:00 - Classical Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
Take time out with a 30-minute soundscape of classical favourites. (R)
19:30 - Radio 3 in Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2024: Britten Sinfonia
Radio 3 in Concert from the Aldeburgh Festival in Suffolk.
21:45 - The Essay
The Sounds of Tyne, In the Dark
A soundscape from Segedunum Fort at Wallsend, Newcastle. (R)
22:00 - Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.
23:30 - 'Round Midnight
André Marmot picks his Flowers
André Marmot is Soweto's guest on our weekly feature, Flowers.
00:30 - Through the Night
Sibelius, Prokofiev and Pejačević
Sakari Oramo conducts the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.
06:30 - Breakfast
Sunrise classical
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3’s award-winning classical breakfast show.
09:30 - Essential Classics
The ideal morning mix of classical music
Georgia Mann plays the best in classical music.
13:00 - Classical Live
A Nordic focus - Mikko Franck conducts Sibelius’ Symphony No.2 and pianist Vikingur Ólafsson plays Haydn
Fiona Talkington showcases the best perfor ... More >>mances from the UK and beyond.
16:00 - Composer of the Week
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904), Pigeons and Prairies
2/5 Kate Molleson explores Dvořák’s vital connection to nature.
17:00 - In Tune
Discover classical music and artists
Live music and interviews from the world's finest classical musicians.
19:00 - Classical Mixtape
Nicky Spence's musical favourites
A 30-minute soundscape of classical favourites, curated by Nicky Spence for Pride Month.
19:30 - Radio 3 in Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2024: Steven Osborne
Radio 3 in Concert from the Aldeburgh Festival in Suffolk.
21:45 - The Essay
The Sounds of Tyne, The Swing Bridge
The first crossing point of the Tyne, the birthplace of the city of Newcastle. (R)
22:00 - Night Tracks
Music for night owls
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.
23:30 - 'Round Midnight
A tune from Jazz Warriors
André Marmot gives his Flowers to the collective, Jazz Warriors.
00:30 - Through the Night
Casals Day in Barcelona
Pablo Ferrández and Luis del Valle play Bruch, Shostakovich, Beethoven and Franck.
06:30 - Breakfast
Boost your morning with classical
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3’s award-winning classical breakfast show.
09:30 - Essential Classics
Great classical music for your morning
Georgia Mann plays the best in classical music.
13:00 - Classical Live
Sibelius’ Symphony No.5 from Paris and pianist Vikingur Ólafsson plays Mozart
Fiona Talkington showcases the best performances from the UK and beyo ... More >>nd.
15:00 - Choral Evensong
St Edmundsbury Cathedral
Live from St Edmundsbury Cathedral.
16:00 - Composer of the Week
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904), In Good Faith
3/5 Kate Molleson takes a look at Dvořák’s religious life.
17:00 - In Tune
Wind down from work with classical music
Live music and interviews from the world's finest classical musicians.
19:00 - Classical Mixtape
The finest classical music for Pride Month
Oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel chooses his favourite classical music for Pride Month
19:30 - Radio 3 in Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2024: Mahler's 4th Symphony
Ryan Wigglesworth conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Snape Maltings.
21:45 - The Essay
The Sounds of Tyne, Benwell Temple
Noreen Masud considers communities old and new. (R)
22:00 - Night Tracks
Night music
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.
23:30 - 'Round Midnight
A live track from Lakecia Benjamin
The New York City saxophonist with a live album.
00:30 - Through the Night
BBC Proms 2023: Paradise and the Peri
A rare chance to hear Schumann's opera-oratorio conducted by Simon Rattle.
06:30 - Breakfast
Get going with classical
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3’s award-winning classical breakfast show.
09:30 - Essential Classics
A feast of great music
Georgia Mann plays the best in classical music.
13:00 - Classical Live
Mikko Franck conducts Sibelius’ 6th Symphony in Paris and pianist Vikingur Ólafsson plays Galuppi
Elizabeth Alker showcases the best performances f ... More >>rom the UK and beyond.
16:00 - Composer of the Week
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904), Homeland
4/5 Kate Molleson discusses Dvořák’s identity and nationhood.
17:00 - In Tune
Classical artists live in session
Live music and interviews from the world's finest classical musicians.
19:00 - Classical Mixtape
Classical music for Pride Month, chosen by Rufus Wainwright
A specially curated selection of music chosen for Pride Month by Rufus Wainwright.
19:30 - Radio 3 in Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2024: Bruckner's 7th Symphony
Ryan Wigglesworth conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a concert from Snape.
21:45 - The Essay
The Sounds of Tyne, The Castle Keep
The Castle Keep in Newcastle with Tara Bergin. (R)
22:00 - Night Tracks
Music for the evening
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.
23:30 - 'Round Midnight
New music from Tania Giannouli
Soweto plays a new release from Greek pianist Tania Giannouli.